Terms and Conditions

By using this site, you agree to all terms and conditions governing the use of this site.

The terms “Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance” or “EFTSA” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of this website whose registered office is Northfleet Nursery School, 140 London Road, Northfleet, Gravesend, Kent DA11 9JS. A company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 9222571. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance has made every effort to ensure the content contained within this site is accurate at the date of publication. Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance reserves the right to modify, adapt or remove any content from this site without notice.

This website is provided “AS IS” and on an “IS AVAILABLE” basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Copyright
All materials are copyrighted and protected by worldwide copyright laws. Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance reserves all rights to the content contained within this website, including any database data. The contents of this website are owned by or licensed to Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance, or otherwise used by Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon including any underlying source code, unless explicitly stated, in any way, without prior written permission from Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance or the copyright holder.

You may download one copy of the contents contained within this website to a single computer for your personal, non-commercial internal use.

Privacy

Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance respects your rights to confidentiality and privacy, and is committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information about an individual collected by Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance will only be used for the purpose for which is was provided. Personal information collected by Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance will be processed and stored securely by Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance and will be kept to a minimum. Information will only be retained for as long as is necessary to provide the requested service, following which the information will be disposed of securely.

Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance reserves the right to gather information relating to site usage. Any information gathered is primarily for internal use to inform development. Where disclosure of information to a third party is likely we will, where possible, endeavour to ensure that this is clearly indicated. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Data Protection Act 1998
The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998, under which Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance is registered as a data controller. Any personal data you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will use your personal data for the purpose(s) in relation to which you have provided it. We may however need to disclose personal data to a third party so that they can provide the service you have requested, or fulfil a Subject Access Request.

We may additionally need to disclose information where there is a legitimate reason for disclosure (such as a court order) but we will ensure that we always comply with the Data Protection Act. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and used only to provide services or information you have requested.

As a data subject you have the right to ask for a copy of personal data about you and to ask for inaccuracies to be corrected. Queries about our compliance with the Data Protection Act should be addressed to:

Early Foundations Teaching School Alliance
140 London Road, Northfleet, Gravesend, Kent DA11 9JS
Telephone: 01474 567869