Specialist Leaders of Education

Specialist Leaders of Education (or SLEs) are recognised nationally as outstanding middle or senior leaders who have the skills to support individuals or teams in other schools. They understand what outstanding leadership practice in their area of expertise looks like and are skilled in helping other leaders to achieve it in their own contexts especially early years.

The SLE designation process is carried out by representatives from the alliance and is validated by a representative from a second Teaching School. Individuals undergo a rigorous selection process and must meet strict eligibility criteria. The NCTL reviews all applications, before formally advising of designations.

SLE support is brokered by the EFTSA. Deployment arrangements will be agreed mutually by the SLE’s school and the school requiring support.

Please use the contact form to express an interest in SLE support.

Meet our SLEs

Sue Munday

School: Northfleet Nursery School
Age group: Early Years
Support area: ITT and Leadership of Early years curriculum

Sheba Ahmed

School: Northfleet Nursery School
Age group: Early Years
Support area: Leadership of Early years curriculum and Subject Leader in CL&L and EAL

SLEs

Alison Clautour

School: The Rochester Grammar School GS
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Maths

Parmjit Dulai

School: The Rochester Grammar School GS
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Maths

Paula Gurr

School: The Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Leadership of Curriculum/ Art/ Creative

Alix Lee

School: The Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Curriculum Leadership

Jill Cullis

School: The Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Curriculum Leadership

Sophie Chapman

School: The Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: More able / DSEN

Ben Vickery

School: The Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Science

Karen Esland

School: Kent and Medway Training, Leigh Academy, Dartford
Age group: Secondary
Support area: ITT

Stuart Russell

School: Kent and Medway Training, Leigh Academy, Dartford
Age group: Secondary
Support area: ITT

Caroline Bernard-Grosso

School: Barton Court Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: MFL

Chris Coatzee

School: Dartford Boys Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Computer Science

Charlotte Napier

School: Strood Academy
Age group: Secondary
Support area: English

Angela Henry

School: Strood Academy
Age group: Secondary
Support area: English

Lisette Sturt

School: The Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: English, Six Form

Noel Sturt

School: The Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Data, Science

Paul Spenceley

School: Rochester Grammar School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Assessment for Learning

Mike Baker

School: Thomas Aveling School
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Assessment Data

Inge-Lise Mawn

School: Thomas Aveling
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Design Technology with a specialism in Food Technology

Debbie Donnelly

School: Longfield Academy
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Maths, Teaching and Learning Behaviour

Tim Cross

School: Leigh Academies Trust
Age group: Secondary and Primary
Support area: Learning Technology

Jay Mitten

School: Bexley Grammar
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Drama

Kieran Mackle

School: All Faiths’ Children’s Community School
Age group:  Primary
Support area: CPD, Maths, Most able, ITT/NQT

Jennifer McGuigan

School: St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Age group:  Primary
Support area: Literacy and Numeracy

Dan High

School: All Faiths’ Children’s Community School
Age group: Primary
Support area: Business and Finance

Dawn Sydee

School: Woodlands Academy Trust
Age group: Primary
Support area: Business and Finance

Stef Batchelor

School: Strood Academy
Age group: 
Support area: Data, Assessment, SIMS

Sue Ashton

School: Woodlands Academy Trust
Age group: Primary
Support area: Business and Finance

Lee Miller

School: Portsmouth Academy for Girls’
Age group: Secondary
Support area: Business and Finance

"Emphasis on physical aspects reinforced to all staff."

− Writing in Early Years

"Ideas to increase interest in writing and building up fine motor skills and co-ordination."

− Writing in Early Years

"A better understanding of standards and skills that will be beneficial to my daily work."

− Maximising the Impact of Your Role as a Teaching Assistant

"To get children engaged and involved irrespective of their ethnic background and ability."

− Helicopter Stories

"Allow children to use their imagination."

− Helicopter Stories

"To get children to be more confident and join in with other children. I will be starting this with my group as soon as possible and we will do it once a week."

− Helicopter Stories

"How to use maths daily in all aspects of the day."

− Let’s Count

"Use ideas to inspire children to get excited about maths."

− Let’s Count

"Using maths everywhere, in everything they do."

− Let’s Count